2021 Junior Fair Board 

Who is the Junior Fair Board?
The Logan County Junior Fair Board is a youth organization whose purpose is to encourage work in the county through year-round activities and to promote participation at the Logan County Fair.

What do they do?
Logan County Junior Fair Board roles and responsibilities:

  • Attend monthly meetings on the 3rd Monday of every month.
  • Work 20 hours before fair to prep for the Logan County Fair.
  • Work the Junior Fair Office during the week of the Logan County Fair.
  • Work with Livestock Committees and Senior Fair Board to conduct department activities, shows, weigh-ins, tagging, and more.
  • Plan, setup, and work annual fundraisers to offset Junior Fair expenses or improvement projects as decided upon by the Junior Fair Board.
  • Assist with county-wide Quality Assurance trainings by helping register, coordinating stations, and other duties.

Meetings will be typically held at 7:00pm the Logan County OSU Extension Office (1100 S. Detroit St. Bellefontaine):

2020 - 2021 Junior Fair Board
October 19th November 16th December 21st January 18th
February 15th March 15th April 19th May 17th
June 21st 2021 Logan County Fair - July 11th - 17th
July 19th August 16th No Sept Meeting Apply by Oct

2020 - 2021 Printable Schedule

Please fill out the application below and turn into the Extension Office by September 14th

2022 Junior Fair Board Application
(Coming in April)

2021 Junior Fair Board Contract
(due first meeting in October)


2021 Junior Fair Board Members

Member Name Role Department Committee
Kayla Cummins2 Committee Chair Poultry Shirt & Fundraising
Jessi Daugherty1 Member Horses &  Ponies Shirt & Fundraising
Chase Davidson2 Vice President Beef Trophy & Awards
Rozlynn Estep2 Committee Chair Poultry Trophy & Awards
Sage Futrell2 Member Goats Barnyard Olympics
Maria Henderson1 Member Sheep Barnyard Olympics
Mason Jackson1 Member Sheep Shirt & Fundraising
Mashall Jackson2 Member Goats Barnyard Olympics
Alicia Jenkins2 Committee Chair Swine Barnyard Olympics
Malanai Jenkins2 Member Rabbits Trophy & Awards
Kendra Kennedy2 Treasurer Goats Barnyard Olympics
Jacob King1 Member Poultry Recreation & Education
Carson Lyden2 Secretary Dairy Trophy & Awards
Harlie McClintick2 President Horses & Ponies Recreation & Education
Elizabeth Miller1 Member Dairy Shirt & Fundraising
Meghan Orr2 Committee Chair Rabbits Junior Fair Dance
Laura Partington1 Committee Chair Swine Recreation & Education
Garrett Richardson2 Reporter Beef Junior Fair Dance
Garret Stineman1 Member Dairy Junior Fair Dance

1- Junior Fair Board Member, twelve(12) months, first-term
2- Junior Fair Board Member, second-term